Privacy Policy

Updated June 25, 2014.

Your privacy is important to us. Arts Health Network Canada (AHNC) and its community partners, including Arts Health BC will, upon request, inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information you have provided and give you access to that information. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information and request it be amended if appropriate.

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to AHNC. This Privacy Policy explains how AHNC collects, uses, and discloses the personal information, in accordance with Canadian Anti-SPAM Legislature (CASL) that you may provide while using the AHNC website (the "Website").

Please direct any concerns you may have about our privacy policy to our Privacy Officer, Lori Baxter, named in accordance with Personal Information Protection Act BC LAW, (PIPA)

Information About All Website Users

If you browse AHNC Website or that of its partners, you do so anonymously. We do not collect personally identifying information unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, like many other websites, the Website may automatically collect certain non-personally identifying information regarding your use of the Website, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Website.

This information is not linked to you as an individual user. Rather, it is recorded as general statistical information, which may be used by us in order to monitor use of the Website, to improve the Website and enable us to provide you with the best possible web experience.

Information About You

During your use of the Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number, a short bio etc.) to help facilitate communications with you. It is always your choice whether or not to provide such personal information. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you may not be able to use certain features or services provided through the Website.

We will not sell, trade, lend or otherwise voluntarily disclose to any third parties any personally identifying information that you have provided to us for any purpose not provided for under this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, respond to your inquiries, process instructions or to facilitate and enhance your use of the Website.

We may send to you, from time to time, e-mail or other communications containing information about us, our activities, up coming opportunities relating to arts and health, and other matters that we believe will be of interest to you. At any time you may ask us to stop sending you such correspondence by contacting us directly or clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the correspondence.

In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information as required or permitted by applicable law. In any other circumstances we will seek your consent prior to disclosure.

Securing Your Information

To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, we employ security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be entirely eliminated.

Accessing Your Information

You may access the personal information that you disclosed to us and that is stored on our website by using your user id and password. You may also access your personal information or use and disclosure of that information by contacting us. We attempt to keep our records as accurate and complete as possible. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by either directly updating your user profile or notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

Other Matters

The Website contains links to other websites. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource. We have no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. The Terms of Website Use Agreement governing your use of the Website contains important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding our liability for your use of the Website. Those provisions apply to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Privacy Policy and our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time in our sole discretion and without any prior notice. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of the Website subsequent to any changes to this Privacy Policy will signify that you consent to AHNC’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.

Your Comments

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us.